Technically Assisted Rehabilitation (TAR) 2013

4th Conference on March 14-15, 2013 in Berlin
Produktionstechnisches Zentrum Berlin (PTZ)

Programme
March 14, 2013

09:00

Registration

09:30

Opening TAR 2013

Marc Kraft
Technische Universität Berlin / DGBMT, Germany

Axel Sigmund
VDI/VDE-IT, Germany

Session 1: Orthotics
Chair: Rüdiger Rupp, Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg, Germany

09:45

Effectiveness of passive and active knee joint mobilisation following total knee arthroplasty: Continuous passive motion vs. sling exercise training

Anett Mau-Möller
University Medicine Rostock, Germany

10:00

An active knee orthosis for supporting the elderly in daily life

Stefan van Drongelen
Heidelberg University Clinics, Germany

10:15

Benefit for the patient by immediate biomechanical effects of a new microprocessor controlled KAFO system

Thomas Schmalz
Otto Bock HealthCare GmbH, Germany

10:30

Powered upper limb Orthosis

Bernhard Budaker
Fraunhofer IPA, Germany

10:45

Coffee Break

Session 2: Reharobotik
Chair: Robert Riener, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

11:15

Control of a Lightweight Robot for Rehabilitation of Upper Extremities: Easy Movability During Teaching

Kai Bollue
RWTH Aachen University, Germany

11:30

Patient-Tailored Supervision of Movement Performance During Endeffector-Based, Robot-Assisted Rehabilitation of Upper Extremities

Michael Hennes
RWTH Aachen University, Germany

11:45

Robot-Assisted Assessment in Neurological Rehabilitation of the Arm

Verena Klamroth
ETH Zürich, Switzerland

12:00

Linear-elliptical-circular trainer: An apparatus for upper arm strength and co-ordination training

Zlatko Matijatcic
University Rehabilitation Institute, Slovenia

12:15

Lunch Break

13:15

Keynote: Towards an integrated approach of motor learning

Etienne Burdet
Imperial College London, United Kingdom

Parallel Session 3: AAL
Chair: Axel Sigmund, VDI/VDE-IT, Germany

13:45

Better Living by Technical Assistance and Mobility in an Aging Society

Thomas Bock
Technische Universität München, Germany

14:00

GAL@Home: A feasibility study of sensor-based in-home fall detection

Florian Feldwieser
Charité - University Medicine Berlin, Germany

14:15

Self-assessing fall risk and motivating technologies for fall prevention

Tuula Petäkoski-Hult
VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, Finland

14:30

Laser-Based Road Recognition for Operation Support of a Smart Electric Wheelchair

Masafumi Hashimoto
Doshisha University, Japan

14:45

Bus-ID: RFID Technology eases Access to various Means of Transportation for Blind and Low Vision Persons

Rando Meister
Helmut-Schmidt-University, Germany

Parallel Session 4: Human Technology Interaction
Chair: Thierry Keller, TECNALIA Research & Innovation, Spain

13:45

Closing the Gap: Combined EEG and EMG Analysis for Early Movement Prediction in Exoskeleton based Rehabilitation

Elsa Andrea Kirchner
DFKI-Robotic Innovation Center, Germany

14:00

Classification and evaluation of therapeutic facial exercises

Cornelia Lanz
Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany

14:15

Towards Robustness in Pattern Recognition based Myoelectric Prosthesis Control

Liliana Paredes
Otto Bock HealthCare GmbH, Germany

14:30

Control of a hand-exoskeleton using a Brain/Neuronal Computer Interaction (BNCI) system

Surjo Soekadar
University of Tübingen, Germany

14:45

Individual Assessment of Muscular Coordination in Patients with Spasticity

Sylvie von Werder
RWTH Aachen University, Germany

15:00

Coffee Break

Parallel Session 5: Automatic Control Engineering
Chair: Thomas Schauer, TUB Fachgebiet Regelungssysteme, Germany

15:30

Bridging the Gap Between Patient and Technology by Stepwise Abstraction in Robot Assisted Rehabilitation of Upper Extremities

Kai Bollue
RWTH Aachen University, Germany

15:45

Heart rate control via inclination and learning

Amirehsan Sarabandani
ETH Zürich, Switzerland

16:00

Adaptive Model-Based Assistive Control of Soft-Robots for Orthopedic and Neurological Rehabilitation

David Baiden
Friedrich-Wilhelm-Bessel-Institut, Germany

16:15

Advanced Control Strategies for Neuro-Prosthetic Systems

Christian Klauer
Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

Parallel Session 6: Telerehabilitation
Chair: Henning Schmidt, Fraunhofer IPK, Germany

15:30

Design of a Rehabilitation Companion System for Tele-Rehabilitation Services

Rong-Rong Chen
Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan

15:45

NAFOME: NAO Follows Me – tracking, reproduction and simulation of human motion

Sven Franz
Institut für Technische Assistenzsysteme, Germany

16:00

MyRehab – Prototype for a telemedical assisted rehabilitation system at home and on the go

Michael John
Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany

16:15

Robotic Tele-Rehabilitation after Stroke

Henning Schmidt
Fraunhofer IPK, Germany

16:30

Coffee Break

Parallel Session 7: Design Methods
Chair: Mehmet Gövercin, Charité – University Medicine Berlin, Germany

17:00

User-centered Prosthetic Design: A methodological approach to transfer psychological factors to technical development

Oliver Christ
Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

17:15

SCRIPT: Hand & wrist tele-reha for stroke patients involving Personal Tele-Robotics

Johannes Schäfer
User Interface Design GmbH, Germany

17:30

Clinical trial to asses demands of end-users to an adaptive robotic Gait rehabilitation system in geriatrics

Mehmet Gövercin
Charité – University Medicine Berlin, Germany

Parallel Session 8: Gait Analysis
Chair: Siegmar Blumentritt, Otto Bock HealthCare GmbH, Germany

17:00

Therapy progress and gait stability monitoring in femur fracture patients via the wearable motion analysis system vitaliSHOE

Harald Jagos
CEIT Raltec, Austria

17:15

Simple method to assist and optimize the TT prosthesis alignment process

Martin Pusch
Otto Bock HealthCare GmbH, Germany

17:30

IMU-based Joint Angle Measurement Made Practical

Thomas Seel
Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

19:30

Evening Event - Otto Bock Science Center

Programme
March 15, 2013

Session 9 : Neurotechnology
Chair: Klaus-Peter Hoffmann, Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany

09:30

Computation models of upper limb movement during functional reaching tasks for application in electrical stimulation based stroke rehabilitation

Dr. Timothy Exell
University of Southampton, United Kingdom

09:45

BaroLoop: Selective stimulation of the Vagus Nerve can reduce the blood pressure and simultaneously avoids significant side effects of Bradycardia and Bradypnea

Dennis Plachta
University of Freiburg, Germany

10:00

Development of double-sided multi-channel microelectrodes for a vestibular prosthesis

Wigand Poppendieck
Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany

10:15

Feedback control of arm movements for a hybrid assistive system to support daily upper limb activities

Thomas Schauer
Technische Universität Berlin, Germany

10:30

EMG-guided training for advanced rehabilitation of patients after selective nerve transfers

Agnes Sturma
Medical University of Vienna, Austria

10:45

Coffee Break & Poster Session

Session 10: Prosthetics
Chair: Marc Kraft, Technische Universität Berlin / DGBMT, Germany

11:15

Identification of haptic paths with different resolution and their effect on body scheme illusion in lower limbs

Oliver Christ
Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany

11:30

A New Assessment Score for Scoring Upper-limb Prosthesis Users based on Item-Response Modeling of sEMG

Peter Goebel
Otto Bock Healthcare Products GmbH, Austria

11:45

Advanced control for Bionic leg systems

Magnús Oddson
Össur hf., Iceland

12:00

Functional Improvements in Prosthetic Management after Partial Amputations of the hand using myoelectric partial hand prostheses

Michael Schaefer
POHLIG GmbH, Germany

12:15

Lunch Break

Session 11: Human-Technology-Cooperation I
Chair: Monika Huber, VDI/VDE-IT, Germany

13:15

Akrobatik@home - Methods of user-centered technology development

Jan Bücher
Reha-Zentrum Lübben, Germany

13:25

A brain-computer interface for effective communication of severely paralysed people at home

Birgit Trogisch
Brain Products GmbH, Germany

13:35

Bionic Hand, a virtual training system for upper limp prosthesis

Stefan Schulz
Vincent Systems GmbH, Germany

13:45

Gaze controlled interactive data-glasses

Rigo Herold
Fraunhofer COMEDD, Germany

13:55

Grip Assist, an active driven hand orthosis

Stefan Schulz
Vincent Systems GmbH, Germany

14:05

Discussion

14:15

Coffee Break

Session 12: Human-Technology-Cooperation II
Chair: Maria Schinkmann, VDI/VDE-IT, Germany

14:45

Intracochlear Acoustic Stimulator Implant (ICAS-Implant)

Mark Winter
Auric Hörsysteme GmbH, Germany

14:55

Restoring of the grasping function of the hand by a cortically controlled assistive stimulation system

Alfred Stett
University of Tübingen, Germany

15:05

MAID – Mobility Assistant for handicapped persons

Steffen Walther
KUKA Laboratories GmbH, Germany

15:15

NASFIT – Towards assistive systems for neuromuscular disorders

Thomas Kirste
University of Rostock, Germany

15:25

An implantable brain-computer interface for communication and environment control

Jörn Rickert
CorTec GmbH, Germany

15:35

Discussion

15:45

End of Conference

Poster Presentation

Concept and Initial Trials of Human-Robot-Interaction Control Strategies for Rehabilitation Devices with Soft-Actuators

David Baiden
Friedrich-Wilhelm-Bessel-Institut, Germany

An assistance system for nerve protection during surgeries

Wigand Poppendieck
Fraunhofer IBMT, Germany

Rehabilitation Robotics – From Head to Toe

Peter Pott
TU Darmstadt, Germany

Ergomed: An assisted walking system for rehabilitation of patients with spinal cord injury

Enrique Sanchis Sanchéz
University of Valencia, Spain

Collection and evaluation of the normal maximum strength values of the hand and fingers for grades 5 to 12 high school students using the standardized biometrical measuring conditions of the hand and finger dynamometer HFD 200

Hansjörg Weber
Arztpraxis, Germany